Devry Fin 351 Final Exam

In: Other Topics

Submitted By Aymli
Words 1402
Pages 6
Devry FIN 351 Final Exam
IF You Want To Purchase A+ Work then Click The Link Below For Instant Down Load http://www.hwspeed.com/Devry-FIN-351-Final-Exam-4343940698.htm?categoryId=-1 IF You Face Any Problem Then E Mail Us At JOHNMATE1122@GMAIL.COM
Question
Page 1

Question 1.1.(TCO 1) Which of the following investments would theoretically always carry the highest risk premium? (Points : 4)
A U.S. treasury bill
Common stock
Preferred stock
Corporate bond Question 2.2.(TCO 1) From the investment banker's point of view, the major reason syndicates are formed in the distribution of large issues is for the purpose of (Points : 4) improving the liquidity of the issue. improving geographic distribution. reducing the underwriter's risk. improving brand recognition. Question 3.3.(TCO 1) A _____ requires full payment for the purchase of securities, whereas a _____ allows the investor to borrow a portion of the purchase price from the brokerage firm. (Points : 4) money market account; cash account cash account; charge account cash account; margin account type 5 account; type 2 account Question 4.4.(TCO 2) The composite index of leading indicators, made up of 10 leading indicators, has historically (Points : 4) not always preceded changes in the business cycle. given roughly the same notice at peaks as at troughs. varied widely in its timing of notice at peaks and troughs.
More than one of the above Question 5.5.(TCO 2) Why would an investor want to use the rotational investing method? (Points : 4)
It allows the investor to rotate out of losing stocks.
The investor is attempting to profit from movements in the economic cycle.
It is an easy method of employing dollar-cost averaging.
It assures the investor of owning the proper mix of stocks and bonds. Question 6.6.(TCO 2) If the equity risk premium (ERP) expands, Kewill(Points : 4)…...

Similar Documents

Res/351 Final Exam

...the project D. Sample sizes are generally small 16) The use of a control group in experimentation _____. A. provides for the manipulation of the independent variable B. serves as a comparison to assess the manipulation C. minimizes the cost of experimentation D. allows for discovery of the average effect of the independent variable in different situations 17) What is the first step in conducting an experiment? A. Specify the level(s) of the treatment B. Choose the experimental design C. Control the experimental environment D. Select relevant variables 18) Data originating from studies that are conducted by others and created for a purpose different from the purpose of the study for res 351 final exam which the data are being reviewed are called _____ data A. primary B. secondary C. quantitative D. statistical 19) The goal of a formal study is to _____. A. discover future research tasks B. expand understanding of a topic C. test hypotheses D. provide insight 20) A _____ scale is a scale that scores an object or property without making a direct comparison to another object or property. A. ranking B. rating C. categorization D. sorting 21) What type of data is produced by simple category scales? A. Nominal B. Ordinal C. Interval D. Ratio 22) _____ is the extent to which a measurement tool actually measures what we wish to measure. A.......

Words: 1059 - Pages: 5

Res 351 Final Exam

...Home / Final Exam / RES 351 Final Exam Answers 2013 RES 351 Final Exam Answers 2013 RES 351 Final Exam Answers 2013 RES 351 Final Exam Answers 2013 RES 351 Final Exam Answers 2013 RES 351 Final Exam Answers 2013 by ACCNerd $9.99 The incredibly difficult RES 351 final exam is a scary thought! Most people score in the 50% to 60% range on this test. Don't be one of them. We've spent countless hours zeroing in on the correct answers the final business research test. Let us help you reach your highest potential on this exam. Not only will you get an awesome grade, but our answer explanations will help you learn the material effectively. RES 351 Final Exam Instant Download. 100% Accurate. What's Inside the RES351 Answers Study Guide? Content: A custom study guide with 30 answers and explanations at 100% accuracy. Type: Instant Download Format: Microsoft Word Version: 2013 Exam Version Freshly Updated for 2013-2014! Update Notes: Updated and verified on November 8th, 2013. Guaranteed A on the test or your money back! All questions also include explanations to help you fully comprehend the test concepts. Free RES 351 Final Exam Answer Samples 1. The process of stating the basic dilemma and then developing other questions by progressively breaking down the original question into more specific ones is called the _____. A. research question B. management-research question hierarchy C. management dilemma D. management......

Words: 1323 - Pages: 6

351 New Final Exam

...FIN 370 Final Exam Answers – Updated 2014-15 Thank you for using ACCNERD.com. We love helping you earn better grades! About this Study Guide The purpose of this study guide is to help you earn better grades on our FIN 370 final exam. Each question is solved by our tutor team based on submissions we have received from students. We also include detailed explanations for each problem. This helps students gain a full understanding of why the answer is correct. If you need additional help, feel free to contact the b-school gurus at ACCNERD.com. Good luck! 1. Which of the following is true regarding Investment Banks? As of 2010, stand alone Investment banks are numerous. Explanation: The Glass-Stegal Act was intended to keep commercial banks and investment banks as separate entities. The act was repealed in 1999. As of today, there are many stand alone investment banks. 2. We compute the profitability index of a capital-budgeting proposal by Initial outlay = $1,748.80 Dividing the present value of the annual after-tax cash flows by the cost of the project. Explanation: The profitability index is calculated as Net Present Value / Initial Outlay. 3. Project Sigma requires an investment of $1 million and has a NPV of $10. Project Delta requires an investment of $500,000 and has a NPV of $150,000. The projects involve unrelated new product lines. What is your evaluation of these two projects? Both projects should be accepted because they have......

Words: 1406 - Pages: 6

Qnt 351 Final Exam

...QNT 351 Final Exam To Buy this Class Copy & paste below link in your Brower http://homeworklance.com/downloads/qnt-351-final-exam/ Or Visit Our Website Visit : http://homeworklance.com Email Us : lancehomework@gmail.com QNT/351 Final Exam 1) The main purpose of descriptive statistics is to A. summarize data in a useful and informative manner B. make inferences about a population C. determine if the data adequately represents the population D. gather or collect data 2) The general process of gathering, organizing, summarizing, analyzing, and interpreting data is called A. statistics B. descriptive statistics C. inferential statistics D. levels of measurement 3) The performance of personal and business investments is measured as a percentage, return on investment. What type of variable is return on investment? A. Qualitative B. Continuous C. Attribute D. Discrete 4) What type of variable is the number of robberies reported in your city? A. Attribute B. Continuous C. Discrete D. Qualitative 5) What level of measurement is the number of auto accidents reported in a given month? A. Nominal B. Ordinal C. Interval D. Ratio 6) The names of the positions in a corporation, such as chief operating officer or controller, are examples of what level of measurement? A. Nominal B. Ordinal C. Interval D. Ratio 7) Shoe sizes, such as 7B, 10D, and 12EEE, are examples of what level of measurement? A. Nominal B. Ordinal C. Interval D. Ratio 8)......

Words: 5841 - Pages: 24

Qnt 351 Final Exam

...QNT 351 Final Exam To Buy this Class Copy & paste below link in your Brower http://homeworklance.com/downloads/qnt-351-final-exam/ Or Visit Our Website Visit : http://homeworklance.com Email Us : lancehomework@gmail.com QNT/351 Final Exam 1) The main purpose of descriptive statistics is to A. summarize data in a useful and informative manner B. make inferences about a population C. determine if the data adequately represents the population D. gather or collect data 2) The general process of gathering, organizing, summarizing, analyzing, and interpreting data is called A. statistics B. descriptive statistics C. inferential statistics D. levels of measurement 3) The performance of personal and business investments is measured as a percentage, return on investment. What type of variable is return on investment? A. Qualitative B. Continuous C. Attribute D. Discrete 4) What type of variable is the number of robberies reported in your city? A. Attribute B. Continuous C. Discrete D. Qualitative 5) What level of measurement is the number of auto accidents reported in a given month? A. Nominal B. Ordinal C. Interval D. Ratio 6) The names of the positions in a corporation, such as chief operating officer or controller, are examples of what level of measurement? A. Nominal B. Ordinal C. Interval D. Ratio 7) Shoe sizes, such as 7B, 10D, and 12EEE, are examples of what level of measurement? A. Nominal B. Ordinal C. Interval D. Ratio 8)......

Words: 12849 - Pages: 52

Qnt 351 Final Exam

...QNT 351 Final Exam To Buy this Class Copy & paste below link in your Brower http://homeworklance.com/downloads/qnt-351-final-exam/ Or Visit Our Website Visit : http://homeworklance.com Email Us : lancehomework@gmail.com QNT/351 Final Exam 1) The main purpose of descriptive statistics is to A. summarize data in a useful and informative manner B. make inferences about a population C. determine if the data adequately represents the population D. gather or collect data 2) The general process of gathering, organizing, summarizing, analyzing, and interpreting data is called A. statistics B. descriptive statistics C. inferential statistics D. levels of measurement 3) The performance of personal and business investments is measured as a percentage, return on investment. What type of variable is return on investment? A. Qualitative B. Continuous C. Attribute D. Discrete 4) What type of variable is the number of robberies reported in your city? A. Attribute B. Continuous C. Discrete D. Qualitative 5) What level of measurement is the number of auto accidents reported in a given month? A. Nominal B. Ordinal C. Interval D. Ratio 6) The names of the positions in a corporation, such as chief operating officer or controller, are examples of what level of measurement? A. Nominal B. Ordinal C. Interval D. Ratio 7) Shoe sizes, such as 7B, 10D, and 12EEE, are examples of what level of measurement? A. Nominal B. Ordinal C. Interval D. Ratio 8)......

Words: 14017 - Pages: 57

Fin 571 Final Exam

...FIN 571 Final Exam Get Tutorial by Clicking on the link below or Copy Paste Link in Your Browser http://hwguiders.com/downloads/fin-571-final-exam/ For More Courses and Exams use this form ( http://hwguiders.com/contact-us/ ) Feel Free to Search your Class through Our Product Categories or From Our Search Bar (http://hwguiders.com/ ) Final Exam Please provide your answers as follows in the Assignment newsgroup (Excel spreadsheet is preferred): 1. A 2. B 3. B, etc Chapter 1 The Goals and Functions of Financial Management Multiple Choice Questions 1. What is the primary goal of financial management? A) Increased earnings B) Maximizing cash flow C) Maximizing shareholder wealth D) Minimizing risk of the firm Answer: C Difficulty: Easy Type: Memorization 2. The partnership form of organization A) avoids the double taxation of earnings and dividends found in the corporate form of organization. B) usually provides limited liability to the partners. C) has unlimited life. D) simplifies decision making. Answer: A Difficulty: Easy Type: Memorization 3. Increased productivity due to technology has A) increased corporations’ reliance on debt for capital expansion needs. B) created larger asset values on the firm’s historical balance sheet. C) made it cheaper (in terms of interest costs) for firms to borrow money. D) helped to keep corporate costs in check. Answer: D Difficulty: Medium Type: Conceptual 4. Insider trading occurs when A) someone...

Words: 7248 - Pages: 29

Qnt 351 Final Exam

...QNT 351 Final Exam Get Tutorial by Clicking on the link below or Copy Paste Link in Your Browser http://hwguiders.com/downloads/qnt-351-final-exam/ For More Courses and Exams use this form ( http://hwguiders.com/contact-us/ ) Feel Free to Search your Class through Our Product Categories or From Our Search Bar (http://hwguiders.com/ ) QNT/351 Final Exam 1) The main purpose of descriptive statistics is to A. summarize data in a useful and informative manner B. make inferences about a population C. determine if the data adequately represents the population D. gather or collect data 2) The general process of gathering, organizing, summarizing, analyzing, and interpreting data is called A. statistics B. descriptive statistics C. inferential statistics D. levels of measurement 3) The performance of personal and business investments is measured as a percentage, return on investment. What type of variable is return on investment? A. Qualitative B. Continuous C. Attribute D. Discrete 4) What type of variable is the number of robberies reported in your city? A. Attribute B. Continuous C. Discrete D. Qualitative 5) What level of measurement is the number of auto accidents reported in a given month? A. Nominal B. Ordinal C. Interval D. Ratio 6) The names of the positions in a corporation, such as chief operating officer or controller, are examples of what level of measurement? A. Nominal B. Ordinal C. Interval D. Ratio 7) Shoe sizes,......

Words: 14376 - Pages: 58

Devry Fin 515 Week 8 Final Exam - Latest

...DeVry FIN 515 Week 8 Final Exam - Latest IF You Want To Purchase A+ Work Then Click The Link Below , Instant Download http://www.hwspeed.com/DeVry-FIN-515-Week-8-Final-Exam-Latest-23132.htm?categoryId=-1 If You Face Any Problem E- Mail Us At JOHNMATE1122@Gmail.Com Final Exam Page 1 1. (TCO A) Which of the following does NOT always increase a company's market value? (Points : 5) 2. (TCO F) Which of the following statements is correct? (Points : 5) 3. (TCO D) Church Inc. is presently enjoying relatively high growth because of a surge in the demand for its new product. Management expects earnings and dividends to grow at a rate of 25% for the next 4 years, after which competition will probably reduce the growth rate in earnings and dividends to zero, i.e., g = 0. The company's last dividend, D0, was $1.25, its beta is 1.20, the market risk premium is 5.50%, and the risk-free rate is 3.00%. What is the current price of the common stock? (Points : 20) 4. (TCO G) Singal Inc. is preparing its cash budget. It expects to have sales of $30,000 in January, $35,000 in February, and $35,000 in March. If 20% of sales are for cash, 40% are credit sales paid in the month after the sale, and another 40% are credit sales paid 2 months after the sale, what are the expected cash receipts for March? (Points : 20) Final Exam Page 2 1. (TCO H) Zervos Inc. had the following data for 2008 (in millions). The new CFO believes (a) that an improved......

Words: 726 - Pages: 3

Res 351 Final Exam

...RES 351 FINAL EXAM To purchase this visit here: http://www.activitymode.com/product/res-351-final-exam/ Contact us at: SUPPORT@ACTIVITYMODE.COM RES 351 FINAL EXAM 1) Northwest Airlines applied mathematical models to determine which customers in its database were currently responsible for most of its profitability and which customers were not currently profitable but had similar characteristics to the most profitable customers. Northwest Airlines utilized _____ to identify these customers. A. computer programming B. data warehousing C. customer relationships management D. data mining 2) Minute Maid sees research as the fundamental first step in any business decision, and it created proprietary methods for conducting research. At what level of the hierarchy of business decision makers does Minute Maid operate? A. Top tier B. Middle tier C. Base tier D. Foundation tier 3) Which of the following questions is considered first when discussing a management dilemma? A. How can management eliminate negative symptoms? B. What does the manager need to know to choose the best alternative from the available sources of action? C. What is the recommended course of action? D. What symptoms cause management concern? 4) The goal of ethics in research is to _____. A. ensure that no one is harmed B. protect researchers from legal liability C. identify what behavior is appropriate D. ensure research sponsors fulfill their legal obligations 5) _____ occurs when the......

Words: 1107 - Pages: 5

Devry Fin 515 Final Exam-2015

...DeVry FIN 515 Final EXAM-2015 IF You Want To Purchase A+ Work then Click The Link Below For Instant Down Load http://www.hwspeed.com/DeVry-FIN-515-Final-EXAM-2015-040404441450.htm?categoryId=-1 IF You Face Any Problem Then E Mail Us At JOHNMATE1122@GMAIL.COM Question 1. What are the names of the four components of the DuPont identity and how they are calculated and what do the measure 1. Pfizer has just paid a dividend and will pay a dividend of $3.25 in a year. The dividend will stay constant for the rest of the time. The return on equity for similar stocks is 9%. What is Po? 2. General mills has declared an annual dividend of $2.15 to be paid one year from today, The dividend is expected to grow at 3% annual rate. The return on equity for similar stock is 10% what is po? 3. Apple has a bond with six years to maturity, it has a face value of $1,000. It has a YTM of 6.5% and the coupons are paid semiannually at a 9% annual rate. What does the bond currently sell for? 4. A stericycle bond is selling for $1,050 even though it has a par of $1,000. It was issued two years ago and has a maturity rate of 10 years. The coupon rate is 6% and the interest payments are made semiannually. What is the YTM? 1. What is Beta and why is it important to investors and issuers of stock? Describe the behavior of stocks with beta greater than one, less that one and less than zero. 2. Tennant has 10 million shares outstanding trading for $7 per per share....

Words: 415 - Pages: 2

Fin 535 Final Exam

...FIN 535 Final Exam Purchase here http://homeworkonestop.com/FIN%20535/fin-535-final-exam Product Description FIN 535 Final Exam Solution (Chapter 8-21) All possible questions with answers. A Grade Guaranteed Strayer FIN 535 Final Exam Purchase here http://homeworkonestop.com/FIN%20535/fin-535-final-exam Product Description FIN 535 Final Exam Solution (Chapter 8-21) All possible questions with answers. A Grade Guaranteed Strayer FIN 535 Final Exam Purchase here http://homeworkonestop.com/FIN%20535/fin-535-final-exam Product Description FIN 535 Final Exam Solution (Chapter 8-21) All possible questions with answers. A Grade Guaranteed Strayer FIN 535 Final Exam Purchase here http://homeworkonestop.com/FIN%20535/fin-535-final-exam Product Description FIN 535 Final Exam Solution (Chapter 8-21) All possible questions with answers. A Grade Guaranteed Strayer FIN 535 Final Exam Purchase here http://homeworkonestop.com/FIN%20535/fin-535-final-exam Product Description FIN 535 Final Exam Solution (Chapter 8-21) All possible questions with answers. A Grade Guaranteed Strayer FIN 535 Final Exam Purchase here http://homeworkonestop.com/FIN%20535/fin-535-final-exam Product Description FIN 535 Final Exam Solution (Chapter 8-21) All possible questions with answers. A Grade Guaranteed Strayer FIN 535 Final Exam Purchase here http://homeworkonestop.com/FIN%20535/fin-535-final-exam Product......

Words: 510 - Pages: 3

Fin 535 Final Exam

...FIN 535 Final Exam Purchase here http://homeworkonestop.com/FIN%20535/fin-535-final-exam Product Description FIN 535 Final Exam Solution (Chapter 8-21) All possible questions with answers. A Grade Guaranteed Strayer FIN 535 Final Exam Purchase here http://homeworkonestop.com/FIN%20535/fin-535-final-exam Product Description FIN 535 Final Exam Solution (Chapter 8-21) All possible questions with answers. A Grade Guaranteed Strayer FIN 535 Final Exam Purchase here http://homeworkonestop.com/FIN%20535/fin-535-final-exam Product Description FIN 535 Final Exam Solution (Chapter 8-21) All possible questions with answers. A Grade Guaranteed Strayer FIN 535 Final Exam Purchase here http://homeworkonestop.com/FIN%20535/fin-535-final-exam Product Description FIN 535 Final Exam Solution (Chapter 8-21) All possible questions with answers. A Grade Guaranteed Strayer FIN 535 Final Exam Purchase here http://homeworkonestop.com/FIN%20535/fin-535-final-exam Product Description FIN 535 Final Exam Solution (Chapter 8-21) All possible questions with answers. A Grade Guaranteed Strayer FIN 535 Final Exam Purchase here http://homeworkonestop.com/FIN%20535/fin-535-final-exam Product Description FIN 535 Final Exam Solution (Chapter 8-21) All possible questions with answers. A Grade Guaranteed Strayer FIN 535 Final Exam Purchase here http://homeworkonestop.com/FIN%20535/fin-535-final-exam Product......

Words: 544 - Pages: 3

Qnt 351 Final Exam

...QNT 351 Final Exam To Buy This material Click below link http://www.uoptutors.com/QNT-351/QNT-351-Final-Exam. 1) The main purpose of descriptive statistics is to A. summarize data in a useful and informative manner B. make inferences about a population C. determine if the data adequately represents the population D. gather or collect data 2) The general process of gathering, organizing, summarizing, analyzing, and interpreting data is called A. statistics B. descriptive statistics C. inferential statistics D. levels of measurement 3) The performance of personal and business investments is measured as a percentage, return on investment. What type of variable is return on investment? A. Qualitative B. Continuous C. Attribute D. Discrete 4) What type of variable is the number of robberies reported in your city? A. Attribute B. Continuous C. Discrete D. Qualitative 5) What level of measurement is the number of auto accidents reported in a given month? A. Nominal B. Ordinal C. Interval D. Ratio 6) The names of the positions in a corporation, such as chief operating officer or controller, are examples of what level of measurement? A. Nominal B. Ordinal C. Interval D. Ratio 7) Shoe sizes, such as 7B, 10D, and 12EEE, are examples of what level of measurement? A. Nominal B. Ordinal C. Interval D. Ratio 8) Monthly commissions of first-year insurance brokers are $1,270, $1,310, $1,680, $1,380, $1,410, $1,570, $1,180, and $1,420. These......

Words: 1138 - Pages: 5

Res 351 Final Exam

...RES 351 FINAL EXAM To purchase this tutorial visit here: http://wiseamerican.us/product/res-351-final-exam/ contact us at: SUPPORT@WISEAMERICAN.US RES 351 FINAL EXAM 1) Northwest Airlines applied mathematical models to determine which customers in its database were currently responsible for most of its profitability and which customers were not currently profitable but had similar characteristics to the most profitable customers. Northwest Airlines utilized _____ to identify these customers. A. computer programming B. data warehousing C. customer relationships management D. data mining 2) Minute Maid sees research as the fundamental first step in any business decision, and it created proprietary methods for conducting research. At what level of the hierarchy of business decision makers does Minute Maid operate? A. Top tier B. Middle tier C. Base tier D. Foundation tier 3) Which of the following questions is considered first when discussing a management dilemma? A. How can management eliminate negative symptoms? B. What does the manager need to know to choose the best alternative from the available sources of action? C. What is the recommended course of action? D. What symptoms cause management concern? 4) The goal of ethics in research is to _____. A. ensure that no one is harmed B. protect researchers from legal liability C. identify what behavior is appropriate D. ensure research sponsors fulfill their legal obligations 5) _____ occurs when the......

Words: 774 - Pages: 4