Nt1210 All Chapter Review Questions

In: Computers and Technology

Submitted By ronmiller947
Words 27621
Pages 111
Chapter 1
1. Which of the following is true about 1 bit? a. Can represent decimal values 0 through 9 b. Can be used to represent one character in the lowercase English alphabet c. Represents one binary digit d. Represents four binary digits
Answer: C. The word bit means binary digit and represents a single binary number. As such, it can represent two states of information. To represent one number out of 10 decimal digits, or one character out of 26 in the English alphabet, multiple bits would be needed.
2. Which of the following terms means approximately 106 bytes? a. Terabyte b. Megabyte c. Gigabyte d. Kilobyte
Answer: B. Kilobyte means 210 bytes, which is approximately 103. Megabyte means 220 bytes, which is approximately 106. Gigabyte means 230 bytes, which is approximately 109. Terabyte means 240 bytes, which is approxi- mately 1012.
3. Which answer lists the correct number of bits associated with each term? a. 8 bits per double word b. 32 bits per word c. 64 bits per quadruple word d. 4 bits per byte
Answer: C. A nibble, 4 bits; a byte, 8 bits; a word, 16 bits; a double word, 32 bits; and a quad word, 64 bits.
4. Which of the following answers are true about random-access memory (RAM) as it is normally used inside a personal computer? (Choose two answers.) a. Used for short-term memory b. Used for long-term memory c. Used to process data d. Connects to the CPU over a bus using a cable e. Is installed onto the motherboard
Answer: A, E. RAM sits on the motherboard and communicates with the CPU through circuitry on the motherboard. The CPU uses RAM for short- term memory. The CPU actually processes the data.
5. This chapter describes the concepts behind how a CPU reads the contents from RAM. Which of the following is true about the process of read data, as described in the chapter? a. The CPU tells the RAM which…...

Similar Documents

Review Questions: Chapter 1

...Review Questions: Chapter 1 1.1. Define the following terms: data, database, DBMS, database system, database catalog, program-data independence, user view, DBA, end user, canned transaction, deductive database system, persistent object, meta-data, and transaction-processing application. • Data – known facts that can be recorded and that have implicit meaning. • Database – a collection of related data with an implicit meaning. • DBMS – a collection of programs that enables users to create and maintain a database • Database system – not only contains the database itself bit also a complete definition or description of the database structure and constrains. • Database catalog – the information about the database structure is stored in the Database Catalog which contains the structure of each file, the type and storage format of each data item, and various constrains of the data. • Program-Data Independence – DBMS access programs do not require changes in all programs due to the change in the structure of a file because the structure of data files is stored in the DBMS catalog separately from the access programs. • User View – a database typically has many users, and each of whom may require a different perspective or view of the database. A view may be a subset of the database or it may contain virtual data the is derived from the database files but is not explicitly stored. • DBA – a database administrator (short form DBA) is a......

Words: 2493 - Pages: 10

Chapter 6 Review Questions

...Miguel Berrios July 28, 2013 Chapter 6 Review Questions 1. How does the WBS differ from the project network? The WBS differs from the project network in several ways. The WBS is hierarchical while the project network is sequential. The work packages of the WBS are identified independently of other work packages, have definite start and finish points, require specific resources, include technical specifications and have cost estimates. Networks provide the project schedule by identifying dependencies, sequencing, and timing of activities. 2. How are WBS and project networks linked? Project networks are developed from the WBS. Work packages from the WBS are used to build the activities found in the project network. The network uses the time estimates from the WBS to generate dates for the project. Integration of the WBS and project network is crucial to effective project management. 3. Why bother creating a WBS? Why not go straight to a project network and forget the WBS? Project networks depend on the WBS because work packages from the WBS are used to develop the project network. A network activity can include one or more work packages but all activity time estimates are derived from the task times in the work package. Unlike the project network, the WBS defines all the elements of the project in a hierarchical framework and establishes their relationships to project deliverables. 4. Why is slack important to the project......

Words: 541 - Pages: 3

Chapter 1 Review Questions

... a. Terabyte | b. Megabyte c. Gigabyte d. Kilobyte 3. Which answer lists the correct number of bits associated with each term? a. 8 bits per double word b. 32 bits per word | c. 64 bits per quadruple word d. 4 bits per byte 4. Which of the following answers are true about random-access memory (RAM) as it is normally used inside a personal computer? (Choose two answers.) | a. Used for short-term memory b. Used for long-term memory c. Used to process data d. Connects to the CPU over a bus using a cable |e. Is installed onto the motherboard 5. This chapter describes the concepts behind how a CPU reads the contents from RAM. Which of the following is true about the process of read data, as described in the chapter? a. The CPU tells the RAM which address holds the data that the CPU wants to read. b. The CPU reads all RAM sequentially, beginning with the first byte, until it happens to read the byte that the CPU wanted to read. c. The smallest unit of data that RAM supplies back to the CPU is 1 bit. |d. The CPU must first find the file in the file system before reading the data. 6. A user has opened a word processor, typed the numbers 123456789, and stored the document as a file called report1. Which of the following determines, in part, what bits the computer stores in the file to represent the text typed into the report? a. Keyboard map b. Pixel grid c. Character set |d. The binary......

Words: 1372 - Pages: 6

Nt1210 Chapter 1 Review Questions

...Chapter 1 Review Questions 1. Which of the following is true about 1 bit? a. Can represent decimal values 0 through 9 b. Can be used to represent one character in the lowercase English alphabet c. Represent one binary digit d. Represent four binary digits 2. Which of the following terms means approximately 106 bytes? a. Terabyte b. Megabyte c. Gigabyte d. Kilobyte 3. Which answer lists the correct number of bits associated with each term? a. 8 bits per double word b. 32 bits per word c. 64 bits per quadruple word d. 4 bits per byte 4. Which of the following answers are true about random-access memory (RAM) as it is normally used inside a personal computer? (Choose two answers.) a. Used for short-term memory b. Used for long-term memory c. Used to Process data d. Connects to the CPU over a bus using a cable e. Is installed onto the motherboard 5. This chapter describes the concepts behind how a CPU reads the contents from RAM. Which of the following is true about the process of read data, as described in the chapter? a. The CPU tells the RAM which address holds the data that the CPU wants to read. b. The CPU reads all RAM sequentially, beginning with the first byte, until it happens to read the byte that the CPU wanted to read. c. The smallest unit of data that RAM supplies back to the CPU is 1 bit. d. The CPU must first find the file in the file system......

Words: 1374 - Pages: 6

Nt1210 Chapter 4 Review

...Chapter 4 Review Multiple Choice 1. B & C 2. A & C 3. C & D 4. A & D 5. B 6. B 7. A & B 8. A 9. A 10. C 11. C 12. D 13. A & C 14. B 15. B 16. A & D 17. D 18. A & D 19. C 20. B, C & D Define Key Terms 1. Electrical Circuit - A complete loop of material that conducts electricity. 2. Frequency - When describing energy that acts like waves, the number of times that the entire waveform repeats per second. 3. Amplitude - When describing energy that acts like waves, when graphing the waveform centered on the X axis, and graphing some kind of power (for example, voltage) on the Y axis, the amplitude is the maximum height of the curve over the X axis. 4. Phase - When describing energy that acts like waves, in a sine wave, the specific point or place in the repeating continuous wave. 5. Bit Time - In an encoding scheme, the time period during which the encoding scheme sends an energy signal to represent 1 bit. 6. encoding scheme - A set of rules that define how to change the pattern of the waveforms of energy to represent binary 0s and 1s. 7. unshielded twisted-pair(UTP) - A type of cabling that uses pairs of copper wires, twisted together, with no additional shielding from the effects of EMI. 8. Core - In a fiber-optic cable, the glass fiber in the center of the cable over which light can pass. 9. Cladding - In a fiber-optic cable, the material around the core that helps direct light back into the core. 10. radio waves - Electromagnetic energy in a...

Words: 412 - Pages: 2

Nt1210 Computer Basics Chapter Review

...Chapter Review Activities 1. C: Represents one binary digit 2. D: Kilobyte 3. C: 64 bits per quadruple word 4. A: Used for short-term memory C: Used to process data 5. A: The CPU tells the RAM which address holds the data that the CPU wants to read. 6. C: Character set 7. D: The binary equivalent of decimal 123456789 8. A: An actuator arm 9. B: Provides a convenient way to name a set of data for easier operations like copying and moving C: Name give users an easy way to reference the data D: Gives the CPU an easy way to identify the data it wants to read from RAM 10. C: By reading the files and auto generating directory structure for the files, for use on your classmate’s local computer 11. C: Changing the disk’s surface so that later the light will reflect differently for 0 or 1 12. B: Used for long-term memory D: Connects to the CPU over a bus using a cable 13. A: Actuator arm C: Platters 14. A: RAM D:USB flash drive 15. D: The binary equivalent of decimal 123456789 16. D: By closing an electrical circuit connected to the key when the key is pressed 17. B: Two dimensions: movement as two numbers: one in the direction of the X axis of an X,Y graph and the other on the y axis. 18. C: Input of commands that control the computer 19. A: 1280 is the number of items top to bottom in a grid on the screen. D: 1024 is the number of items top to bottom in a grid on the screen. 20. A:......

Words: 647 - Pages: 3

Nt1210 Review Questions

...NT1210 Cynthia Allen Unit 7 Chapter Review Questions Key Terms 1. Switched Circuits – A circuit created by the phone company in reaction to signaling ( the user tapping telephone keys or modem sending the same digits w/ the Telco tearing down the circuit when the user is finished. 2. Dedicated circuit – A electrical circuit created by a telco CO. on behalf of a customer, with circuits staying up all the time, dedicated for use by the customer that ordered the circuit, also known as leased lines, leased circuit and point to point. 3. Circuit switching - The overall process by which a series of Telco devices called circuit switches connect a circuit from one customer to another, with the device taking bits on one segment in the link and forwards those bits out the matching outgoing segment without storing the bits. 4. Leased line – A physical link between two locations provided by Telco, that allows two way communications between sites. Because the customer does not own the physical line between the sites, but rather pays a monthly fee for service called a leased line “AKA” dedicated circuit, leased circuit, and point-to-point. 5. Packet switching – The process of forwarding customers data in a WAN by looking at the header of the header of the message sent into the WAN by the customer and making a peer message (per-packet) decision as to where to forward each message. 6. Time –division- multiplexing –A type of logic used by some networking devices including......

Words: 451 - Pages: 2

Chapter 30 Review Questions

...BL-162-01 March 2, 2015 Chapter 30 Review Questions 1. In this case, Alice worked as an agent of Peter. She was authorized to collect accounts. Peter wrongfully discharged Alice before the agreed upon termination of the agency. Peter failed to notify his customers of Alice’s termination. Alice continued to work as an agent and took collections from one of Peter’s clients, Tom. She also collected from a new prospect, Laura. She secured an order, collected payment, sent the order to Peter, and disappeared with the collections. Peter delivered the goods that Laura ordered. In the accounts of Tom, Peter would be unable to sue due to the fact that Alice had actual authority, which is power conferred upon by actual consent given by the principal, although Peter had terminated his agency with Alice he failed to make this known to others. Therefore Tom cannot be penalized because he was unaware of the change in agency and was still in belief that Alice was a working agent of Peter. As for Laura, she was a new prospect. Laura had reason to believe that Alice was an agent of Peter’s. Peter had delivered the goods that Laura ordered through Alice. This gives Laura the impression that Alice was a working agent because she received the order. Based off this fact pattern, Peter would be unable to receive compensation if he sues either Laura or Tom, he failed to notify them that Alice was no longer an agent of his, and he also delivered goods that were ordered through Alice......

Words: 1283 - Pages: 6

Nt1210 Chapter 3 Review

...Chapter 3 Review 1. Which of the following is true about a TCP/IP network? * b. The network uses standards defined in TCP/IP RFCs, plus other standards. 2. Which of the following terms is NOT a common synonym for TCP/IP model? (Choose two answers.) * c. Ethernet * d. TCP/IP mapping 3. Think generically about the idea of a networking standard, ignoring any particular standard or standards group. Which of the following is typically true of a standard? (Choose two answers.) * a. It exists as a written document. * c. it has been passed through some form of review and approval or certification process. 4. Contrast an international standard as compared to a de facto standard. (Choose two answers.) * b. International standard documents have been reviewed more thoroughly. * d. International standards typically mean that the standards group has been authorized by many countries to create standards that apply to multiple countries. 5. Which of the following are true about the commonly used version of the TCP/IP model as shown in this chapter? (Choose two answers.) * b. The data link layer sits lower in the model than the transport layer. * c. The physical layer sits just below the data link layer. * d. The network layer sits in the middle of the five layers. 6. The TCP/IP model refers to standards other than those the IETF defines in RFC’s. Which of these standards groups is typically the source of external......

Words: 1157 - Pages: 5

Nt1210 Chapter Review Unit 2

...Chapter review unit 2 – Nate Bell 1. Which of the following terms is the closest synonym to the term computer networking? c. Datacom 2. Ann uses her email address, me@here.com, to send an email to Bob, whose email address is you@there.com. The message contains a few paragraphs of text. Which of the following will be important to the process of making sure that Bob receives this email? b. Bob’s incoming email server 3. According to this chapter, which of the following concepts happens in a modern-day, end-to- end voice call between two business telephones sitting in the same office building in the United States? (Choose two answers.) b. The call uses only digital electrical signals. d.The call represents short sounds as a unique set of bits. 4. According to this chapter, which of the following concepts happens in a modern-day, end-to-end voice call between two home telephones in the United States? (Choose two answers.) c. The call uses both analog and digital electrical signals. d. The call represents short sounds as a unique set of bits. 5. A student makes a video recording of a professor teaching a class. The student posts the video to a website. The answers list information that the student used or chose on the computer on which he was processing the video. Which of the following answers is the least likely to impact the size of the video file? a. A character set 6....

Words: 1002 - Pages: 5

Chapter 2 Review Question

...Applications in Info Security Chapter 4 Review Questions: 1)It might depend on the risk, although all risks should be addressed. The conditions that an organization might have is if they don't have a risk management plan or if they don't have the money to identify and mitigate the risk 2) 3)Alignment is important because it can align organizational goals with ICT works. The benefits to an organization as a whole is that it can align security processes with business goals. 4)Evaluation is important because it can determine if your team is achieving the objectives and this is usually done through gathering data and then analyzing it. Organizations benefit by collecting quantitative data because it can be used to evaluate the options and implications of a decision. 5)A contract is an agreement between a customer and a supplier, while the RFP is technically a bid solicitation. 6)Typically a subcontractor role is to perform specific tasks given by a general contractor. They can be controlled by the supplier to follow the right procedures that are given in the contract. 7)The problem resolution is important because it involves two parties in agreeing that all problems are identified, analyzed, managed, and controlled to resolution. 8)There are two types of reviews: Formal Reviews Informal Reviews In a formal review, the ICT is presented to a team or to an individual before the actual review. In the other hand the informal review allows the producer to......

Words: 334 - Pages: 2

Chapter 1 Review Questions

...CHAPTER 1 REVIEW QUESTIONS 1. Define each of the following terms: a) Data: raw data not processed. This usually includes telephone numbers, a date of birth, customer name etc. It has little meaning until it is turned into information. b) Field: A character or group of characters that has a specific meaning. A field is used to define and store data. c) Record: A logically connected set of one or more fields that describes a person, place, or thing.  d) File: A collection of related records. 2. What is data redundancy, and which characteristics of the file system can lead to it? a. Data redundancy is when the same data are stored unnecessarily at different places. This can lead to poor data security, and data inconsistency. 3. What is data independence, and why is it lacking in file systems? b. Data independence is when you change the data storage characterizes and it doesn’t affect the program’s ability to access the data. 4. What is a DBMS, and what are its functions? c. A DBMS (database management system) is a collection of program that stores and manages data and control access to the data in the collection. It is responsible for creating, editing, deleting and maintain all the data inserted. 5. What is structural independence, and why is it important? d. Access to a file is dependent on the structure of the database. Without structural independence new changes such as adding a field, or a decimal in a......

Words: 1121 - Pages: 5

Chapter 2 Review Questions

...Chapter 2 Review Questions 1. Why is information security a management problem? What can management do that technology cannot? Managing information security has more to do with policy and enforcement rather than technology. Management must address information security in terms of business impact and the cost. 2. Why is data the most important asset an organization possesses? What other assets in the organization require protect? Data in an organization represents its transaction records and its ability to deliver to its customer. Without this the organization would not be able to carry out day to day work. 3. Which management groups are responsible for implementing information security to protect the organization’s ability to function? Both management and IT management are responsible for implementing security to protect an organizations ability to function. 4. Has the implementation of networking technology created more or less risk for businesses that use information technology? Why? Networking is usually considered to have created more risk for businesses that use information security. The reason is that potential attackers have reader access to the information system. 5. What is information extortion? Describe how such an attack can cause losses, using an example not found in the text Information extortion is the act of an attacker or trusted insider who steals information from a computer system and demand compensation for its return or for an......

Words: 1152 - Pages: 5

Chapter Review Question Solutions

...Chapter 3 ANSWERS TO QUESTIONS Q3­1 A primary objective of financial reporting is to provide information that is useful to present and potential investors and creditors and other users in making rational investment, credit, and similar decisions. An accounting system is the means by which a company records and stores the financial and managerial information from its transactions so that it can retrieve and report the information in an accounting statement. A double­entry system standardizes the method that a company uses to record changes in its accounts resulting from various transactions or events. For each transaction or event that a company records, the dollar amount of the debits entered in all the related accounts must be equal to the total dollar amount of the credits. These debit or credit entries affect two or more accounts in the assets, liabilities, and stockholders' equity (including the temporary accounts). All normal accounts on the left side of the accounting equation (assets) are increased by debits and decreased by credits whereas accounts on the right side of the equation (liabilities and stockholders' equity) are increased by credits and decreased by debits. A permanent account is an account whose balance at the end of the accounting period is carried forward into the next accounting period. Examples: Cash, Accounts Payable, Capital Stock. A temporary account is an account that is used temporarily to determine the change in retained earnings that occurred......

Words: 25366 - Pages: 102

Chapter 2 Review Questions

...Chapter 1 PLD Review questions Multiple choice 1. A program is a set of instructions that a computer follows to perform a task. 2. The physical devices that a computer is made of are referred to as Hardware. 3. The part of a computer that runs programs is called the CPU. 4. Today, CPUS are small chips known as Microprocessors. 5. The computer stores a program while the program is running, as well as the data that the program is working with, in Main memory. 6. This is a volatile type of memory that is used only for temporary storage while a program is running. A. RAM 7. A type of memory that can hold data for long periods of time—even when there is no power to the computer—is called Secondary storage. 8. A component that collects data from people or other devices and sends it to the computer is called an input device. 9. A video display is a(n)output device. 10. A byte is enough memory to store a letter of the alphabet or a small number. 11. A byte is made up of eight bits. 12. In a binary numbering system, all numeric values are written as sequences of 0s and 1s. 13. A bit that is turned off represents the following value: 0 14. A set of 128 numeric codes that represent the English letters, various punctuation marks, and other characters is ASCII. 15. An extensive encoding scheme that can represent the characters of many of the languages in the world is Unicode. 16. Negative......

Words: 727 - Pages: 3